Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567891011 LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 208

Thread: Turbo Shinanigans: Living your life one flatbed at a time.

  1. #141
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    4,189
    HOw much u want for ecu? I'm assuming its a p28?
    I am your 4ajesus

  2. #142
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Abbotsford,BC
    Posts
    2,205
    d18y8? what magical d series is this?

    d16y8= obd2=p2p

    d16z6= 0bd1=p28

    u both fail. tommy i have a p28, but u dont have vtec so u dont need it. u just need a p06.

    2jzge 5spd Mx83 Cressida

  3. #143
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Mission, BC
    Posts
    3,455
    Thats what I have is a P06...

    http://www.pbase.com/suprafiend/image/113904213

    Its listed on Hondata's site. The VTec is kicked off by only 1 wire though, I thought I'd read that you can flash the p06s to run sohc vtec, but I could be wrong. PM me if you want it.

    Sorry, I meant D16y8, typo. That harness didn't come mated to this ecu, but I'm pretty sure they have the same connectors and could be used together on a project like this.

  4. #144
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Abbotsford,BC
    Posts
    2,205
    the obd2 harness is a lot cleaner because it doesn't tie into the chassis harness as much as the obd1 harness, but the obd1 harness has all the proper plugs. ecu and dizzy plugs are different between obd1 and obd2. vtec is four wires.

    2jzge 5spd Mx83 Cressida

  5. #145
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,926
    i took some pics but ima upload them tomorow forgot my camera at work lol,
    and my and my boss figured out the relay/fuse situation
    basically wat i have is this

    but that was just brain storming il show you the real thing tomorow, we just took the EG fuse box and rearranges some wires and there you go.
    "When you feel like you're going to sh!t yourself, that when you know you're doing it right"
    -Trigger Happy
    YESGUY tunniningg

  6. #146
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Mission, BC
    Posts
    3,455
    Quote Originally Posted by Will Garrick View Post
    the obd2 harness is a lot cleaner because it doesn't tie into the chassis harness as much as the obd1 harness, but the obd1 harness has all the proper plugs. ecu and dizzy plugs are different between obd1 and obd2. vtec is four wires.
    Pretty sure my harness is obd2, it came off a d16y8. Definitly won't plug into my ecu though, forgot the chassis harness goes in between the two (thats a strike against Honda on that one, but apparently they stopped doing that as much in later years).

    I bought this harness because I ended up with an obd2 car with the proper (yet not original) obd2 d16y8, but it had been hooked up with an early non vtec obd1 engine and body harness. I was going to use the newer harness since the vtec stuff was non existant on mine but then I realized how different they were and found it much easier to just graft in the missing vtec stuff. I only had to run 1 wire (for the vtec solinoid) to the chassis harness and ecu to get it all working but I think that might be because the other circuits I needed to tie into were already there in the old harness and\or there were a coupe wires that were unused that I was able to use for the vtec oil pressure sensor.

  7. #147
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Onterrible
    Posts
    3,979
    Still the best members rides title evar.
    Quote Originally Posted by Rokubes View Post
    Is 20 pounds for the weight like 30 if a guy lifts?

    No gym for home, work out floor with 30, but is it for 20 like 30 lb when you no lift it to be for men, for 30 lbs instead? or half is 10 for 20 pounds?

  8. #148
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,926

    using the honda underhood fuse box for the relays and tingz
    you cant adjust the voltage on the tps unless u have the s300 , or kpro hondata
    Last edited by mike-nametaken; 01-20-2011 at 07:51 PM.
    "When you feel like you're going to sh!t yourself, that when you know you're doing it right"
    -Trigger Happy
    YESGUY tunniningg

  9. #149
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    4,189
    Lol you put the eg fuse box in?
    I am your 4ajesus

  10. #150
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    4,189
    Mike email me ahigh res shot of those.. turbotincan @ gmail.com

    Wouldn't it be easier just to tie in at the 3 power wires at teh pgmefi relay instead of using the fusebox?
    Last edited by TTC; 01-20-2011 at 09:03 PM.
    I am your 4ajesus

  11. #151
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,926
    my boss doesnt wanna fuk around. he does sht proper
    "When you feel like you're going to sh!t yourself, that when you know you're doing it right"
    -Trigger Happy
    YESGUY tunniningg

  12. #152
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,926


    distribitolator


    ait,map,tps

    how it sits


    where the fuse box is going to sit

    iacv


    dizzy clearance
    "When you feel like you're going to sh!t yourself, that when you know you're doing it right"
    -Trigger Happy
    YESGUY tunniningg

  13. #153
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    windsor quebec
    Posts
    1,706
    Where's the like button ?

  14. #154
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    1,949
    why would an N/A blue top with stock manifolds require a honda ECU? trying to put down a triple digit HP number with a stock motor lol

  15. #155
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Abbotsford,BC
    Posts
    2,205
    +10000000 hpz

    2jzge 5spd Mx83 Cressida

  16. #156
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    4,189
    Update hurray!



    Little more tuning left to go to clear out some issues with boost control and to take fuel out. Nb for 22deg timing and 16lbs

    260whp or so
    I am your 4ajesus

  17. #157
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    3,306
    Fack yeah!


    Or you could have said "sorry, my kidnap victims keep kicking my elbow, it made me drop my crack pipe and swerve"

    -bangnscrape

  18. #158
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    224
    Why does it say eng torque and eng power? What turbo are you running again?

  19. #159
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    4,189
    I'm assuming that's just how the settings are done on the mustang dyno, the owners are french so maybe its a translation issue lol. Its a small 16g, bout the size of a discopotato.
    I am your 4ajesus

  20. #160
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    4,189
    YAY fixed boost issue. Its a freight train with no torque
    I am your 4ajesus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •